2015 Prize Winners

 WINNERS 2015

Section                                    Trophy                                                                        Winner

Section 1

Floral classes

Campbell D S Swan Challenge Cup

Best Three Vases of Sweet Peas

A Harley

 

 

The Quogach Cup

Best Exhibit of Sweet Peas in classes 2 to 5

W Cameron

 

 

John W Mutch Memorial Trophy

Best Exhibit of Hybrid Tea Roses in Section

S Robertson

 

 

The Susan Martin Memorial Rose Bowl

Best Exhibit of Floribunda Roses in Show

S Smith

 

 

The Kames Cup

Winner of vase of flowers from the summer border

C A Frankland

 

 

The Isabel Jarvie Memorial Trophy

Best vase of hardy annuals

S & J Robertson

 

 

The Perston Cup

For best exhibit of Lilies classes 21 & 22

Mark Crawford

 

 

 

 

John Hunter Cup

Best Gladioli in Section

N Dougall

 

 

 

 

The Robert McKellar Challenge Cup

Best exhibit of 3 sprays in a vase classes 31to 33

S Smith

 

 

The Colonel W J Beach Challenge Cup

Best Exhibit in Section not already awarded a trophy

Lorna Campbell

 

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Section 2

Chrysanthemums

The Buchanan Cup

Best 3 vases  disbudded Chrysanthemums  classes 39 to 40

Not awarded

 

 

The Ian Stuart Whyte Memorial Challenge Cup

Best exhibit of one vase disbudded chrysanthemums classes 41-47

Not awarded

 

 

James Caldwell Memorial Trophy

Best exhibit of spray or herbaceous border chrysanthemums classes 48 to 51

Not awarded

 

 

The Jean Gemmill Cup

Best Exhibit 1 specimen disbudded chrysanthemum class 52

Not awarded

 

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

             

 

Section 3

Dahlias

Andrew Lister Memorial Challenge Cup

Best exhibit of 3 vases of cut flower dahlias classes 53 to 57

T S Rae

 

J J Johnstone Memorial Cup

Best exhibit of 1 vase classes 58 to 67

W Cameron

 

Dahlia Cup

Best exhibit in class 68

Not awarded

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 4

Floral Art

Sir Norman Lamont Challenge Trophy

Most points in Section

Mark Crawford

 

The Rhubodach Cup

Best Exhibit excluding classes 72 and 79

Ella Crawford

 

Andrina's Florist Cup

Best Display in class 79

Ella Crawford

 

The David Crawford Cup

to the winner of class 72

Jenny Toop

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 5

Pot plants

The Ascog Cup

Best non-flowering Exhibit in Section

S Smith

 

The John Wallace Cup

Best flowering Exhibit in Section

S Cowan

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 6

Fuchsias

The Mr & Mrs Hector MacDonald Cup

Best Fuchsia in Section

Mark McCormack

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Hanging Basket Competition

The Adams Cup

Best Hanging Basket

Beck Reid

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Planter Competition

Bute Garden Furniture Trophy

Best Planter in Show

S Smith

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Top Vase

Top Vase Trophy

Best Exhibit in Section

T S Rae

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 7

Fruit & Tomatoes

The James McMillan Trophy

Best Exhibit in Section

W Cameron

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 8

Vegetables

The Lord Colum Crichton Stuart Challenge Cup

Winner Collection of Vegetables

S&J Robertson

 

The Margaret Ewing Memorial Trophy

Winner of collection of vegetables for a salad bowl

Rothesay Primary

 

The John McDougall Memorial Cup

Winner 3 onions from seed - Quality

S&J Robertson

 

The Alexander Simpson Trophy

Winner of 3 onions - weight

S&J Robertson

 

The J F McKerron Cup

Best exhibit of peas or beans

N McKirdy

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 9

Handicrafts

The Helen Wood Challenge Trophy

Best Exhibit in Section

J Gardner

 

The Woolshop Cup

Best Entry in Knitted soft toy 

G Tayler

 

Patons Double Knitting £10 voucher

Not awarded

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 10

Photography & Art

The Chorad Cup

Best Exhibit in Art

J Gardner

 

The Russell Darling Cup

For the best exhibit in classes 179 to 181

A Scott

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 11

Baking & Preserves

The Charles Muir Trophy

Best exhibit in classes 183 to 185

P Jackson

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SWRI Team Contest

SWRI Shield

Ballianlay

 

 

Four Seasons Cup

Winner of Four Seasons  Tray

F Adam

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 12

Wine

The Barr Cup

Best Exhibit in Section

F McCabe

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 13

Novice Classes

The Society Cup

Most points in Section

I Smith, I Morrison, and R Connard

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Section 14

Teenage (13-17yrs)

The Nancy Smith Cup

Best Exhibit in Section

Lewis Tharme

 

The Carlaw Cup

Best Exhibit in Art

Callum Tharme

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 15 Older Children (9-12 years)

The Joan Reid Cup

Best Exhibit in Section

Jessica Timms

 

The A Hay Shield

Best Hedgehog made from pine cones

Chloe Lilley

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 16 Younger Children (5-8 years)

The Catherine Slaven Rae Shield

Best Exhibit in Section

Sophie Hooper

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 18

Team Contest Primary Schools

Chris McMillan Memorial Trophy

Not awarded

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Special awards

National Dahlia Society Silver Medal

Best Dahlia Exhibit in Show

T S Rae

 

National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal

Second Best Exhibit in Show

W Cameron

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

National Chrysanthemum Society Silver Medal

Best Exhibit in Show

Not awarded

 

National Chrysanthemum Society Bronze Medal

Second Best Exhibit in Show

Not awarded

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

National Vegetable Society Medal

Most points in section

Mark McCormack

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

The James R Stewart Trophy

Best Exhibit in Vegetables

Mark McCormack

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

The Burgh of Rothesay Challenge Cup

Most First Prizes in Show

Mark McCormack

 

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________